?

Log in

  | 0 - 5 |  
surrendertovoid [userpic]

Bought all the shit that should never be sold...

July 28th, 2005 (08:41 pm)
cheerful

current mood: cheerful

Hee.

I'm so happy. A few weeks ago, I found the "We are the Dury" interview CD on eBay, and bid for it. That same girl was also selling the "Fire Coming Out of the Monkey's Head" promo booklet, and I bidded on that, too. I wasn't expecting to win, and at first, I didn't. Someone had outbid me. And I was surprisingly more disappointed than originally thought.

The day after I found out I lost, I got an e-mail telling me the buyers bailed on both items, and since I was second highest bidder, I could buy it. And I did!

The CD and booklet were coming from England, so I assumed it would be at least a month before it came. But it arrived a few days ago! OMG! I was so happy! Especially when the interviewer asked if the Gorillaz were interested in touring! Murdoc got so freaking excited, which, in turn, got me so freaking excited. Oh my god, if they do a US tour, I will so die.

I'm off to listen to 2D talk and admire Jamie Hewlett's amazing, amazing artwork. Yay!

surrendertovoid [userpic]

Gorillaz interviews

July 6th, 2005 (08:03 pm)
geeky

current mood: geeky
current song: Gorillaz - We Are the Dury Interviews

The shit happening at work is making me miserable.

Thank you god for http://www.gorillaz-unofficial.com/thedury/. Best fucking website ever. Totally makes me feel better.

I really want to get the CD, but I don't know if I'll still want it a few months from now.

...

Need to think about this...

surrendertovoid [userpic]

Sleep...

July 2nd, 2005 (02:12 pm)
sleepy

current mood: sleepy

Oh man, I've been staying up hella late, doing, well, nothing, and now I'm at work, and I'm so friggin' tired. I just want to go upstairs and curl up on that big, comfy red couch thing and sleep. But I have to stay here, trying to keep my eyes open. And I have to come into work tomorrow, too! *grumble grumble* Then I have work on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday (and possibly Sunday). Monday is July 4th (that means no sleep that night, because our fucking neighbors will be throwing cherry bombs until, like, four in the morning) which means I'll be too tired to do anything on Tuesday, so the only day I'll be able to do something cool is Wednesday.

God. This week is gonna suck.

surrendertovoid [userpic]

Demon Days

June 9th, 2005 (11:28 pm)
crazy

current mood: crazy
current song: Gorillaz - Demon Days Album

*Throws "Demon Days" into CD player*

*hits play*

*fast forwards to "O Green World"*

O green world
Don't desert me now
Bring me back to fallen town
Where someone is still alive --

*fast forwards to "White Light"*

White light
(dun na na na na)
White light
(dun na na na na)
White light
(dun na na na na)
Alcohol
Alcohol
Alcohol
White light --

*rewinds to "Feel Good, Inc."*

City's breakin' down on a camel's back
They just have to go 'cuz they don't know whack
And all ya fill the streets it's appealing to see
You won't get undercounted 'cuz you're damn ass free
You got a new horizon it's ephemeral style
A melancholy town where we never smile
And all I want to hear is the message beep
My dreams they got to kiss because I don't get sleep, no --

*fast forwards to "Fire Coming Out of a Monkey's Head"*

Oh little town of USA
Your time has come to see
There's nothing you believe
You want
But where were you
When it all came down on me?
Did you call me now --

*rewinds to "Every Planet We Reach is Dead"*

Dreams aren't bad, I had turned back
I love the girl
But God only knows it's
Getting hard to see the sun coming through
I love you...
But what are we going to do --




"Demon Days" is so good I can barely stand it.

*runs off to play "DARE"*

surrendertovoid [userpic]

Hmmm...

June 4th, 2005 (01:17 am)
sleepy

current mood: sleepy
current song: Gorillaz - White Light

Well. Isn't this interesting.

  | 0 - 5 |